Mountain Alarm

Electrician in Big Bear City, CA. C10

Hiring a electrician in Big Bear City? Compare quotes from 3 verified electricians in your area — free, no obligation, ~60 seconds.
Get free quotes →
Unclaimed listing. Are you Mountain Alarm? Claim it free →

About this contractor

License type
C10
License #
886100
License status
Clear
Classification
C10
Service area
Big Bear City, CA 92314
Phone
Sign up free to view

Information sourced from public state license records — not yet verified by the business owner. Always confirm credentials before hiring.

Is this your business?

This listing was created from public license records. The owner hasn’t claimed it yet — claim it now and we’ll build you a free professional website at bidroom.io/pro/mountain-alarm.

  • Free professional website with photos, services, and booking
  • Matched job leads in Big Bear City — no per-lead fees
  • Verified-pro badge on your profile
  • Use your own domain (yourbusiness.com) on Pro plan
Claim this profile — Free
No credit card · 60 seconds · You stay in control
← Back to Electrician in Big Bear City

🔒See Mountain Alarm's phone, email & website — free

Contact info is revealed to anyone with a free Bidroom account. Create yours to unlock contact details across our 1.6M-contractor directory — then subscribe if you'd like to message verified pros directly inside the app.

Create a free account Or subscribe to message in-app

Verify Mountain Alarm before you hire

Bidroom indexed this listing from public California license records. Before signing a contract, take 2 minutes to verify the credentials yourself using the official sources below.

A valid license number on file doesn't guarantee current status. License standing can change — always verify on the state board the day you hire.

Frequently asked about Mountain Alarm

What does Mountain Alarm do?

Mountain Alarm is a electrician based in Big Bear City, California. Their license classification is C10. Listed specialties: C10.

Is Mountain Alarm licensed?

Yes. Mountain Alarm holds California CSLB license #886100 (status: Clear). Verify the current status on California CSLB before hiring.

Where is Mountain Alarm located?

Mountain Alarm is based in Big Bear City, CA 92314. Most electricians serve a 25–50 mile radius from their home base, but always confirm coverage before requesting a bid.

How do I contact Mountain Alarm?

Contact information (phone, email, website) is shown to anyone with a free Bidroom account. Create a free account to reveal Mountain Alarm's contact details, then subscribe if you'd like to message them in-app.

How do I get a quote from Mountain Alarm?

The fastest way is to post your project on Bidroom — Mountain Alarm and up to 2 other verified electricians in Big Bear City can bid on it, and every quote includes itemized pricing + a written scope of work.

How much does a electrician cost in Big Bear City?

$75 – $150 per hour is the typical range. Service-call minimum $100–$200. Common jobs: outlet $150–$300, panel upgrade $1,500–$4,000, EV charger install $800–$1,800. Local market rates in Big Bear City may run higher than this baseline.

Is Mountain Alarm verified on Bidroom?

Not yet. This listing was created from public California license records but hasn't been claimed by the owner. The license info above is from official records, but the business hasn't confirmed its services, hours, or current availability with us yet.

Before you hire a electrician in Big Bear City

Quick checklist any homeowner can use — these are the 8 things that distinguish hiring well from getting burned.

1Get at least 3 written quotes

Itemized scope + materials + timeline. One quote is a guess; three is data.

2Verify the license is active

Look up the number directly on California CSLB — not just a screenshot from the contractor.

3Request a current Certificate of Insurance

General liability AND workers' comp. Have the insurer email it directly — never accept a PDF from the contractor.

4Ask for 3 recent references

Same trade, same scope, completed in the last 12 months. Call them.

5Get a written contract

Scope, payment schedule, start & completion dates, change-order process, warranty terms.

6Never pay 100% upfront

Standard: 10–30% deposit, progress draws tied to milestones, final 10% on punch-list completion.

7Use lien waivers

Get a conditional waiver with every payment and an unconditional waiver at final payment. Protects your title.

8Confirm permits are pulled

For anything structural, electrical, plumbing, or HVAC — the contractor (not you) pulls the permit. No permit = no recourse if work fails inspection.

Skip the "find 3 contractors" homework. Post your project once. Get matched with 3 licensed electricians in Big Bear City who actually want the work. Free.
Post your project →

Electrician costs in Big Bear City, CA

Typical per hour
$75 – $150

Service-call minimum $100–$200. Common jobs: outlet $150–$300, panel upgrade $1,500–$4,000, EV charger install $800–$1,800.

Ranges are national averages. Big Bear City market rates may run 10–30% higher in high-cost metros. Get itemized bids to compare apples-to-apples.

Other trades hiring in Big Bear City

Are you Mountain Alarm?Claim this profile free and we'll build you a professional website at bidroom.io/pro/mountain-alarm — photos, services, online booking, your own domain.
Claim free →