Midwest Electric & Generator Inc

Electrician in Elk River, ND.

Hiring a electrician in Elk River? Compare quotes from 3 verified electricians in your area — free, no obligation, ~60 seconds.
Get free quotes →
Unclaimed listing. Are you Midwest Electric & Generator Inc? Claim it free →

About this contractor

License type
Electrical Contractor
License #
NDSEB-1a307c0aea68ca
License status
Active
Service area
Elk River, ND

Information sourced from public state license records — not yet verified by the business owner. Always confirm credentials before hiring.

Is this your business?

This listing was created from public license records. The owner hasn’t claimed it yet — claim it now and we’ll build you a free professional website at bidroom.io/pro/midwest-electric-generator-inc.

  • Free professional website with photos, services, and booking
  • Matched job leads in Elk River — no per-lead fees
  • Verified-pro badge on your profile
  • Use your own domain (yourbusiness.com) on Pro plan
Claim this profile — Free
No credit card · 60 seconds · You stay in control
← Back to Electrician in Elk River

Reach Midwest Electric & Generator Inc through the Bidroom app

This listing has no public contact info on file. Create a free Bidroom account and message via the app — we'll route your request to Midwest Electric & Generator Inc (and notify them to claim their profile).

Create a free account

Verify Midwest Electric & Generator Inc before you hire

Bidroom indexed this listing from public North Dakota license records. Before signing a contract, take 2 minutes to verify the credentials yourself using the official sources below.

A valid license number on file doesn't guarantee current status. License standing can change — always verify on the state board the day you hire.

Frequently asked about Midwest Electric & Generator Inc

What does Midwest Electric & Generator Inc do?

Midwest Electric & Generator Inc is a electrician based in Elk River, North Dakota.

Is Midwest Electric & Generator Inc licensed?

Yes. Midwest Electric & Generator Inc holds North Dakota licensing authority license #NDSEB-1a307c0aea68ca (status: Active). Verify the current status on North Dakota licensing authority before hiring.

Where is Midwest Electric & Generator Inc located?

Midwest Electric & Generator Inc is based in Elk River, ND. Most electricians serve a 25–50 mile radius from their home base, but always confirm coverage before requesting a bid.

How do I contact Midwest Electric & Generator Inc?

Contact information (phone, email, website) is shown to anyone with a free Bidroom account. Create a free account to reveal Midwest Electric & Generator Inc's contact details, then subscribe if you'd like to message them in-app.

How do I get a quote from Midwest Electric & Generator Inc?

The fastest way is to post your project on Bidroom — Midwest Electric & Generator Inc and up to 2 other verified electricians in Elk River can bid on it, and every quote includes itemized pricing + a written scope of work.

How much does a electrician cost in Elk River?

$75 – $150 per hour is the typical range. Service-call minimum $100–$200. Common jobs: outlet $150–$300, panel upgrade $1,500–$4,000, EV charger install $800–$1,800. Local market rates in Elk River may run higher than this baseline.

Is Midwest Electric & Generator Inc verified on Bidroom?

Not yet. This listing was created from public North Dakota license records but hasn't been claimed by the owner. The license info above is from official records, but the business hasn't confirmed its services, hours, or current availability with us yet.

Before you hire a electrician in Elk River

Quick checklist any homeowner can use — these are the 8 things that distinguish hiring well from getting burned.

1Get at least 3 written quotes

Itemized scope + materials + timeline. One quote is a guess; three is data.

2Verify the license is active

Look up the number directly on North Dakota licensing authority — not just a screenshot from the contractor.

3Request a current Certificate of Insurance

General liability AND workers' comp. Have the insurer email it directly — never accept a PDF from the contractor.

4Ask for 3 recent references

Same trade, same scope, completed in the last 12 months. Call them.

5Get a written contract

Scope, payment schedule, start & completion dates, change-order process, warranty terms.

6Never pay 100% upfront

Standard: 10–30% deposit, progress draws tied to milestones, final 10% on punch-list completion.

7Use lien waivers

Get a conditional waiver with every payment and an unconditional waiver at final payment. Protects your title.

8Confirm permits are pulled

For anything structural, electrical, plumbing, or HVAC — the contractor (not you) pulls the permit. No permit = no recourse if work fails inspection.

Skip the "find 3 contractors" homework. Post your project once. Get matched with 3 licensed electricians in Elk River who actually want the work. Free.
Post your project →

Electrician costs in Elk River, ND

Typical per hour
$75 – $150

Service-call minimum $100–$200. Common jobs: outlet $150–$300, panel upgrade $1,500–$4,000, EV charger install $800–$1,800.

Ranges are national averages. Elk River market rates may run 10–30% higher in high-cost metros. Get itemized bids to compare apples-to-apples.

Other electricians in Elk River

Ace Electrical Contractors Inc
Elk River, ND · License #NDSEB-9d562da1d9231d
Unclaimed
Egan Company
Elk River, ND · License #NDSEB-268335ce92cd71
Unclaimed
Vivid Electric Llc
Elk River, ND · License #NDSEB-b8046346122ca5
Unclaimed
View all electricians in Elk River →
Are you Midwest Electric & Generator Inc?Claim this profile free and we'll build you a professional website at bidroom.io/pro/midwest-electric-generator-inc — photos, services, online booking, your own domain.
Claim free →